
北师大版八下 Unit 2 Lesson 6 The Texting Generation 同步训练 一、单项选择(共10小题) 1. Cars and buses move _____ in a traffic jam. A.slow B.slowly C.quick D.quickly 2. Which of the following underlined parts is different in pronunciation A.physical B.similar C.divide D.figure 3. Is Shanghai near or far away _____ Hangzhou A.to B.with C.in D.from 4. No one can run as _____ as Tim in our class. A.more quickly B.quicker C.quickly D.quick 5. The old man has a basket in one hand, and a fishing rod in _____ hand. A.the other B.another C.other D.others 6. Yesterday was Alice's birthday and her mother bought _____ a beautiful birthday cake. A.she B.herself C.her D.hers 7. There are a lot of trees on _____ sides of Century Avenue in Pudong. A.either B.all C.both D.neither 8. Martha is going shopping with her little son _____ ten a.m. A.on B.for C.at D.in 9. _____ unique dinner we've had in the famous hotpot restaurant! A.What B.What a C.What an D.How 10. My father _____ a newspaper when I got home yesterday evening. A.was reading B.read C.reads D.has read 二、句子填空(共13小题) 11. We all like eating _____ (鸡肉). 12. Eating too much salt _____ (增加) the risk of high blood pressure. 13. When the teacher asked me to answer the question in class, my heart b_____ so quickly that I couldn't answer it well. 14. Of course! It's all _____ work. (she) 15. 我不愿意放弃任何一只狗。 I don't want to _____ _____ any of the dogs. 16. 请根据括号中的英文释义,写出句中所缺单词,使句子通顺。 Tom didn't sleep well last night and now he feels very _____ (in need of sleep). 17. A cold kept _____ in bed for 4 days. (I) 18. Can you try it again by _____ (you) 19. I think the telephone is one of the most useful _____ (invent). 20. 根据所给英文释义将所缺单词补充完整。 My grandparents often _____ (make something full of something else) my small bag with snacks. 21. The world is changing _____, and we should keep up with the pace of change. (rapid) gentleman comfort train blouse scarf 22. Do you know the _____ names over there I think they may be our new teachers. 23. The women in pink _____ over there are from the same city. 24. The reason why we like sports clothes is that they feel very _____. 25. The wool _____ here are very beautiful and cheap. They can keep you warm in cold winter. 26. If you want to go for a long walk, you should have a pair of good _____. one potato carrot sweet snack 27. _____ are rabbits' favourite food and they are good for people too. 28. We will eat some _____, tomatoes and meat for lunch. 29. We need to wash our hands _____ before having meals. 30. Don't eat too many _____ between meals. 31. _____ are bad for our teeth. 答案 1 . B 2 . C 3 . D 4 . C 5 . A 6 . C 7 . C 8 . C 9 . B 10 . A 11 . chicken 【解析】 句意:我们都喜欢吃鸡肉。chicken 鸡肉,不可数名词。 因此,正确答案是chicken。 12 . increases 【解析】 句意:吃太多盐会增加患高血压的风险。increase 增加,动词;动名词eating作主语时,谓语动词用单数。 因此,正确答案是increases。 13 . eat/beat 【解 ... ...
~~ 您好,已阅读到文档的结尾了 ~~