浙江省宁波市北仑区2022-2023学年八年级上学期英语期中试题(音频暂未更新) 一、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) (2022八上·北仑期中)阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 It was sunny yesterday afternoon. While I was sitting in the park, there was an old man 1. walking around. I heard him telling people that he was 2. and couldn't find the way back home. He looked 3. , but nobody helped him. After watching and 4. for a few minutes, I walked up to him and asked him his 5. . He said he was called Ray. I asked him how long he had been 6. and he said he had been outside for hours. I asked him if he needed something to 7. and he said yes. So I ran to buy 8. a cup of coffee and called the police. Then I asked him to 9. me in the park so that he could sit down on the benches(长椅). In fact, his 10. had called the police too. So I told the old man that I was going to 11. with him until his daughter arrived. The old man's eyes became 12. and watery after hearing what I said. We sat on the benches quietly and just enjoyed the 13. sunshine. Then his daughter came. She had tears(眼泪) in her eyes and thanked me for my 14. . I was so happy at that time because I had done the 15. thing. It is truly better to give than to receive. 1.A.quickly B.happily C.quietly D.slowly 2.A.tired B.sad C.lost D.hungry 3.A.excited B.worried C.happy D.bored 4.A.thinking B.caring C.talking D.moving 5.A.number B.address C.age D.name 6.A.walking B.running C.sleeping D.crying 7.A.eat B.drink C.wear D.read 8.A.me B.her C.him D.us 9.A.join B.help C.call D.show 10.A.student B.friend C.classmate D.daughter 11.A.travel B.wait C.play D.study 12.A.white B.black C.red D.green 13.A.warm B.cool C.hot D.cold 14.A.service B.help C.gift D.prize 15.A.silly B.dangerous C.wrong D.right 【答案】1.D;2.C;3.B;4.A;5.D;6.A;7.B;8.C;9.A;10.D;11.B;12.C;13.A;14.B;15.D 【知识点】日常生活类;记叙文 【解析】【分析】 文章主要介绍了作者非常热情地帮助了一名老人,总结出付出比收获感觉好。 【点评】考查完形填空,首先通读一遍文章,跳过缺失的单词,再根据上下文来判断所缺单词的含义,最后对选项进行区别,选出正确的那一项。 1.句意: 当我坐在公园里时,有一位老人慢慢地走来走去。 A.快速地;B.快乐地,开心地;C.安静地;D.缓慢地。根据there was an old man (1)walking around可知,一个老人应该是转圈慢慢地走。故选D。 2.句意: 我听到他告诉人们他迷路了,找不到回家的路。 A.累的;B.伤心的;C.迷失的;D.饥饿的。根据后面couldn't find the way back home(找不到回家的路)可知迷路了。故选C。 3.句意: 他看起来很担心,但是没有人帮助他。 A.兴奋的;B.担心的;C.开心的;D.感觉无聊的。根据 couldn't find the way back home 可知,老人迷路了,应该很担心。故选B。 4.句意: 在观察和思考了几分钟后,我走向他,问他的名字。 A.想,思考;B.在乎;C.谈论;D.移动。根据After watching and (4)for a few minutes,这里作者应该是看了一会且想了一会才是后面的去帮助他。故选A。 5.句意: 在观察和思考了几分钟后,我走向他, ... ...
~~ 您好,已阅读到文档的结尾了 ~~